two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Discussions and questions about 1401 device drivers, interface cards and other installation issues
dirk1641
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 01:37
Contact:

two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby dirk1641 » 25 Mar 2013, 01:54

Could two micro 1401 mk2 be linked to one computer together and sample synchronously? And how to realise that? I am looking forward your response and thanks.

User avatar
Tim Bergel
Site Admin
Posts: 2379
Joined: 19 Jun 2008, 14:40
Location: Cambridge, England
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby Tim Bergel » 25 Mar 2013, 10:19

Using two Micro1401s on one computer is straightforward - you just have to go to Device Manager and adjust the settings of one of them so that it is 1401 number 2. This is because having two 1401 number 1s will cause a device name clash and one device driver will fail to load.

Sampling synchronously requires that both Micro1401s be fitted with the synchronisation option and are connected together with a 1401 synchronisation cable. This ensures that both 1401s are using the same master clock frequency and that their times will not drift with respect to each other. Fitting the synchronisation option to an existing Micro1401 mk II requires that the unit be returned to CED for the upgrade work and costs £140 (per 1401), this cost includes a suitable cable. If you post the serial numbers of your Micro1401s I can check to see if either of them already has the synchronisation option fitted. Contact sales@ced.co.uk for a quotation for the upgrade work, you must contact info@ced.co.uk for a returns number before sending the equipment back to us.

Starting sampling on both 1401s simultaneously requires a connection that allows both 1401s to be started or triggered simultaneously, this can generally be done with BNC cabling, a BNC T-piece and a simple switch.

Both Spike2 and Signal will only use a single 1401, though we hope to add multiple 1401 support to Spike2 in the not too distant future. However it is possible to run multiple copies of either Spike2 or Signal in such a way that one copy uses 1401 #1 and the other uses 1401 #2. This allows you to sample with both 1401s at the same time and the two data files that are produced can be merged back into one file after data acquisition has finished.
Tim Bergel Cambridge Electronic Design

Gero
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Mar 2020, 18:19
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby Gero » 24 Mar 2020, 18:53

Hello, I did the first step you describe above and my Device Manager recognizes both 1401s (#1 and #2). However, Spike2 (7.00) does not.

Did you add multiple 1401 support to Spike2 since your last post in 2013 as planned? If not, can you please descibe in detail how to run multiple copies of Spike2? Many thanks in advance!

Andre Costa
Major contributor
Posts: 105
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 12:56
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby Andre Costa » 26 Mar 2020, 10:20

Hi there,

First of all, you should upgrade your Spike2 7.00 to the latest 7.20 release - you can do that from here: http://ced.co.uk/products/spike2history/7

Secondly, you should take care of creating a duplicate Spike2 shortcut, as you will need to instances of the program running parallelly, and add on the target path of each shortcut "/m /U1" and "/m /U2" respectively; this will allow to run two copies of Spike2 simultaneously, targeting them to each 1401 unit (master and slave).

As Tim indicated, you will also need a common trigger pulse (usually from the master unit), as well as a synchronising cable to ensure both units' sampling clocks stay in absolute sync. Depending of your 1401 models, fitting a sync port could be necessary, but if you post the serial numbers of the units you wish to synchronise, we can check for you.

Also, if you need a quotation for the sync cable (how many you want to link together? we allow up-to three units) and any upgrade work if necessary, please let me know.

Hope this helps,
André
andre@ced.co.uk
Attachments
Synchronising multiple 1401s on a single computer.pdf
(152.78 KiB) Downloaded 208 times

Simon Gray
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 16:57
Software used: Spike2 and Signal
1401 type: Many 1401 types
Location: Cambridge, England
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby Simon Gray » 23 Apr 2020, 14:41

It should be clarified that a common trigger to each 1401s trigger port is required when Spike2 is set to triggered start. The trigger does not originate from a 1401 as this would mean a 1401 is already sampling. A simple mechanical switch closure, shorting the center conductor to the outer shield, with the same output delivered to all 1401 trigger inputs would produce the correct result.
Simon Gray Cambridge Electronic Design

emat
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 22:36
Software used: Spike2
1401 type: Power1401
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby emat » 10 Mar 2021, 20:21

Hi -
I'm having to re-set up our acquisition system after a computer failure, and I'm stuck on the step to get 2 instances of Spike2 to recognize the different 1401's. I have set up the 1401 boards in the device manager as Device 1 and 2, but when I try to add the /m/U1 to the target path for the short cut Windows says the path name isn't valid!!

Please help! I know I figured this out once, but my experiment is waiting.....!

Simon Gray
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 16:57
Software used: Spike2 and Signal
1401 type: Many 1401 types
Location: Cambridge, England
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby Simon Gray » 10 Mar 2021, 21:05

Hi, the shortcuts should have the extra characters /m /u1 with spaces after the “ quote marks for the target. Please try that and PM me if you still have trouble.
Simon Gray Cambridge Electronic Design

emat
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 22:36
Software used: Spike2
1401 type: Power1401
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

Re: two micro 1401 mk2 link one computer together

Unread postby emat » 11 Mar 2021, 00:01

Thanks Simon! I was missing the spaces.... it's all up and running again!!


Return to “1401 device drivers and installation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron